Friday, September 7, 2007

Question

This is just something I've been wondering about today. If you eat corn, whether it be on the cob, frozen or canned it's considered a vegetable, right? So take those same kernels dry them out and pop them and they're now considered a grain. Why is that? Why can't popcorn be a vegetable? I just don't understand. Raisins are still considered a fruit are they not?

1 comment:

KJ said...

Actually I think it's always considered a grain, no matter what the form.

Gone are the days when vegetable haters could ease their guilty consciences by thinking they'd made their veggie quota if they ate their corn!